20th Annual Critic’s Choice Movie Awards Nominations

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent

BEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST SONG
Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie
Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma
Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

22 JUMP STREET (2)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Channing Tatum

AMERICAN SNIPER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Bradley Cooper

ANNIE (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Quvenzhane Wallis

THE BABADOOK (2)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Wiseman
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

BEGIN AGAIN (1)
1. Best Song – “Lost Stars” by Keira Knightley

BIG EYES (1)
1. Best Song – “Big Eyes” by Lana Del Rey

BIG HERO 6 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BIRDMAN (13)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Michael Keaton
3. Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton
4. Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Alejandro G. Inarritu
7. Best Original Screenplay – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
8. Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
9. Best Art Direction – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
10. Best Editing – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
11. Best Comedy
12. Best Actor in a Comedy – Michael Keaton
13. Best Score – Antonio Sanchez

THE BOOK OF LIFE (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE BOXTROLLS (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BOYHOOD (8)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – Ethan Hawke
3. Best Supporting Actress – Patricia Arquette
4. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ellar Coltrane
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Richard Linklater
7. Best Original Screenplay – Richard Linklater
8. Best Editing – Sandra Adair

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Evans

CAKE (1)
1. Best Actress – Jennifer Aniston

CHEF (1)
1. Best Actor in a Comedy – Jon Favreau

CITIZENFOUR (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

DIVERGENT (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Shailene Woodley

EDGE OF TOMORROW (4)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Action Movie
3. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Cruise
4. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Emily Blunt

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ansel Elgort

FORCE MAJEURE (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

FOXCATCHER (2)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
2. Best Hair & Makeup

FURY (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Brad Pitt

GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

GONE GIRL (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actress – Rosamund Pike
3. Best Director – David Fincher
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Gillian Flynn
5. Best Editing – Kirk Baxter
6. Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (11)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Ralph Fiennes
3. Best Young Actor/Actress – Tony Revolori
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Director – Wes Anderson
6. Best Original Screenplay – Wes Andreson, Hugo Guinness
7. Best Cinematography – Robert Yeoman
8. Best Art Direction – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
9. Best Costume Design – Milena Canonero
10. Best Comedy
11. Best Actor in a Comedy – Ralph Fiennes

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (5)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
3. Best Action Movie
4. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Pratt
5. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Zoe Saldana

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1 (2)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
2. Best Song – “Yellow Flicker Beat” by Lorde

IDA (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

THE IMITATION GAME (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Benedict Cumberbatch
3. Best Supporting Actress – Keira Knightley
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Adapted Screenplay – Graham Moore
6. Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

INHERENT VICE (4)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Josh Brolin
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Best Art Direction – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

INTERSTELLAR (7)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Mackenzie Foy
2. Best Cinematography – Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Best Art Direction – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
4. Best Editing – Lee Smith
5. Best Visual Effects
6. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
7. Best Score – Hans Zimmer

INTO THE WOODS (5)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Meryl Streep
2. Best Acting Ensemble
3. Best Art Direction – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood
5. Best Hair & Makeup

JODOROWSKY’S DUNE (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE JUDGE (1)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Robert Duvall

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE LEGO MOVIE (2)
1. Best Animated Feature
2. Best Song – “Everything Is Awesome” by Jo Li and the Lonely Island

LEVIATHAN (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

LIFE ITSELF (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

LUCY (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson

MALEFICENT (2)
1. Best Costume Design – Anna B. Sheppard
2. Best Hair & Makeup

A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (1)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Jessica Chastain

MR. TURNER (2)
1. Best Cinematography – Dick Pope
2. Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

NEIGHBORS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rose Byrne

NIGHTCRAWLER (3)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal
3. Best Original Screenplay – Dan Gilroy

OBVIOUS CHILD (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Jenny Slate

THE OVERNIGHTERS (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

SELMA (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – David Oyelowo
3. Best Acting Ensemble
4. Best Director – Ava DuVernay
5. Best Song – “Glory” by Common/John Legend

THE SKELETON TWINS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Kristen Wiig

SNOWPIERCER (3)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Tilda Swinton
2. Best Art Direction – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
3. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

ST. VINCENT (4)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Jaeden Lieberher
2. Best Comedy
3. Best Actor in a Comedy – Bill Murray
4. Best Actress in a Comedy – Melissa McCarthy

STILL ALICE (1)
1. Best Actress – Julianne Moore

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
3. Best Actress – Felicity Jones
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten
5. Best Score – Johann Johannson

TOP FIVE (3)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Rock
3. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rosario Dawson

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2)
1. Best Actress – Marion Cotillard
2. Best Foreign Language Film

UNBROKEN (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Director – Angelina Jolie
3. Best Adapted Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
4. Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

UNDER THE SKIN (1)
1. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

WHIPLASH (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons
3. Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle
4. Best Editing – Tom Cross

WILD (2)
1. Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby

WILD TALES (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

The Theory of Everything Director – James Marsh

4 Golden Globe nominations poured in for The Theory of Everything.  I talked with director James Marsh about how he brought Jane & Stephen Hawking’s amazing lives to the big screen. Here’s a look behind the scenes of The Theory of Everything.

Follow me on Twitter @MovieInterview or Instagram @TheMovieInterview

Golden Globe Nominations – Film

2015 Golden Globe Nominations – Movies & Television Complete List

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BOYHOOD
IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films
FOXCATCHER
Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic
THE IMITATION GAME
Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company
SELMA
Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Working Title Films; Focus Features
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JENNIFER ANISTON: CAKE
FELICITY JONES: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
JULIANNE MOORE: STILL ALICE
ROSAMUND PIKE: GONE GIRL
REESE WITHERSPOON: WILD
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
STEVE CARELL: FOXCATCHER
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH: THE IMITATION GAME
JAKE GYLLENHAAL: NIGHTCRAWLER
DAVID OYELOWO: SELMA
EDDIE REDMAYNE: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
BIRDMAN
Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures
INTO THE WOODS
Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
PRIDE
Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.
ST. VINCENT
Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
AMY ADAMS: BIG EYES
EMILY BLUNT : INTO THE WOODS
HELEN MIRREN: THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
JULIANNE MOORE: MAPS TO THE STARS
QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS: ANNIE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
RALPH FIENNES: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
MICHAEL KEATON : BIRDMAN
BILL MURRAY: ST. VINCENT
JOAQUIN PHOENIX: INHERENT VICE
CHRISTOPH WALTZ: BIG EYES
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BIG HERO 6
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
THE BOOK OF LIFE
Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
THE BOXTROLLS
Laika; Focus Features
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
THE LEGO MOVIE
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FORCE MAJEURE TURIST (SWEDEN)
Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures
GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE (ISRAEL)
AMSALEM GETT
Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films
IDA (POLAND/DENMARK)
Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films
LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA)
(Левиафан) Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics
TANGERINES MANDARIINID (ESTONIA)
Allfilm
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
PATRICIA ARQUETTE: BOYHOOD
JESSICA CHASTAIN: A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY: THE IMITATION GAME
EMMA STONE: BIRDMAN
MERYL STREEP: INTO THE WOODS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
ROBERT DUVALL: THE JUDGE
ETHAN HAWKE: BOYHOOD
EDWARD NORTON: BIRDMAN
MARK RUFFALO: FOXCATCHER
J.K. SIMMONS: WHIPLASH
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
WES ANDERSON: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
AVA DUVERNAY: SELMA
DAVID FINCHER: GONE GIRL
ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ,IÑÁRRITU: BIRDMAN
RICHARD LINKLATER: BOYHOOD
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
WES ANDERSON: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
GILLIAN FLYNN: GONE GIRL
ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ, IÑÁRRITU,NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, ARMANDO BO: BIRDMAN
RICHARD LINKLATER: BOYHOOD
GRAHAM MOORE: THE IMITATION GAME
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT: THE IMITATION GAME
JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
TRENT REZNOR,ATTICUS ROSS: GONE GIRL
ANTONIO SANCHEZ: BIRDMAN
HANS ZIMMER: INTERSTELLAR
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“BIG EYES” — BIG EYES
Music by: Lana Del ReyLyrics by: Lana Del Rey

“GLORY” — SELMA
Music by: John Legend, CommonLyrics by: John Legend, Common

“MERCY IS” — NOAH
Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny KayeLyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

“OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE
Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will GluckLyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

“YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES:MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: LordeLyrics by: Lorde

 

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
THE AFFAIR / SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER
DOWNTON ABBEY / PBS
A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal
GAME OF THRONES / HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
THE GOOD WIFE / CBS
CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
HOUSE OF CARDS / NETFLIX
Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CLAIRE DANES: HOMELAND
VIOLA DAVIS: HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
JULIANNA MARGULIES: THE GOOD WIFE
RUTH WILSON: THE AFFAIR
ROBIN WRIGHT: HOUSE OF CARDS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CLIVE OWEN: THE KNICK
LIEV SCHREIBER: RAY DONOVAN
KEVIN SPACEY: HOUSE OF CARDS
JAMES SPADER : THE BLACKLIST
DOMINIC WEST: THE AFFAIR
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
GIRLS / HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
JANE THE VIRGIN / THE CW
CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association with Electus
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK / NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix
SILICON VALLEY / HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
TRANSPARENT / AMAZON
Amazon Studios INSTANT VIDEO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LENA DUNHAM: GIRLS
EDIE FALCO: NURSE JACKIE
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS: VEEP
GINA RODRIGUEZ : JANE THE VIRGIN
TAYLOR SCHILLING: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LOUIS C. K.: LOUIE
DON CHEADLE: HOUSE OF LIES
RICKY GERVAIS: DEREK
WILLIAM H. MACY : SHAMELESS
JEFFREY TAMBOR: TRANSPARENT
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
FARGO / FX
FX Productions & MGM Television
THE MISSING / STARZ
New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment, BBC
THE NORMAL HEART / HBO
HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
OLIVE KITTERIDGE / HBO
HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
TRUE DETECTIVE / HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL: THE HONORABLE WOMAN
JESSICA LANGE: AMERICAN HORROR STORY:FREAK SHOW
FRANCES MCDORMAND: OLIVE KITTERIDGE
FRANCES O’CONNOR: THE MISSING
ALLISON TOLMAN: FARGO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MARTIN FREEMAN: FARGO
WOODY HARRELSON: TRUE DETECTIVE
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY : TRUE DETECTIVE
MARK RUFFALO: THE NORMAL HEART
BILLY BOB THORNTON: FARGO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
UZO ADUBA: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
KATHY BATES: AMERICAN HORROR STORY:FREAK SHOW
JOANNE FROGGATT: DOWNTON ABBEY
ALLISON JANNEY: MOM
MICHELLE MONAGHAN: TRUE DETECTIVE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MATT BOMER : THE NORMAL HEART
ALAN CUMMING: THE GOOD WIFE
COLIN HANKS: FARGO
BILL MURRAY: OLIVE KITTERIDGE
JON VOIGHT: RAY DONOVAN

Director Kevin Macdonald BLACK SEA Interview

Director Kevin Macdonald went to extraordinary lengths to create the submarine thriller, BLACK SEA, starring Jude Law.   Kevin goes into amazing detail about how he brought this underwater adventure to the screen. Black Sea opens in US theaters January 23, 2015.

Follow Leo Quinones on Twitter @MovieInterview and Instagram @TheMovieInterview

 

Leigh Whannell & Angus Sampson Interview Part 2

17th Annual Film Freak Thanksgiving VIRTUAL Food Drive

VIRTUAL FOOD DRIVE LINK

https://www.z2systems.com/np/clients/foodbankofsocal/donation.jsp?campaign=5&

No one should go hungry on Thanksgiving night.  That’s why we’re raising food/money for the Foodbank of Southern California.  By clicking on the link above, you can donate from anywhere & I will personally shop for hungry folks in your honor.  I purchase all food items at Smart & Final in bulk.  A donation of just $8.99 can buy a huge 50 pound sack of fresh potatoes!  That’s how we do it!  Last year we raised 56,500 pounds of food.  Let’s do better than last year & feed more people. Happy Thanksgiving!

Leo

 

Leigh Whannel & Angus Sampson Interview

Leigh Whannel (SAW, Insidious) & Angus Sampson (Insidious) star in “The Mule.’ Inspired by true events, The Mule is about a guy who makes all the wrong choices.  The worst choice: Transporting balloons of heroin up his poop chute.  You won’t believe the outcome.  Hugo Weaving also stars.  It was great having Leigh & Angus in-studio. Just two normal dudes & me. What a blast.

Follow Leo Quinones on Twitter @MovieInterview

STEVEN PRICE INTERVIEW

Ocsar winning composer Steven Price (Gravity) talks about creating haunting music for the World War II epic, “Fury.”

 

 

Birdman Returns Trailer – 1992

Michael Keaton plays Riggan Thomson or does Riggan Thomson play Michael Keaton.

Check out FOX Searchlight’s amazing FAUX trailer for “Birdman Returns” circa 1992.  The same exact year Michael Keaton reprised his role of the Caped Crusader in “Batman Returns.” Man, art does imitate life. Michael Keaton for the Oscar all the way!!

We’d like to thank our Southern California sponsors, The Los Angeles Film School. YOU can apply online now at www.lafilm.edu, also The Warner Brothers VIP Studio Tour featuring #TheBatmanExhibit, www.wbtour.com & Krikorian Premiere Theaters for tickets & showtimes visit www.KPTMovies.com.

Follow @movieinterview

Follow Leo Quinones on Twitter @MovieInterview and on Instagram @TheMovieInterview

Interstellar Large Format Experience

Matthew McConaughey talks about why audiences should see Interstellar on the Large Format Experience. Follow Leo Quinones on Twitter @MovieInterview & Instagram @TheMovieInterview